The Rotary Club of Great Neck
 
2015
 
Rotary Youth Merit Award Winners  
 
 
 
 
 
The  winners of the 2015 Rotary Club of Great Neck 
Rotary  Youth Merritt Awards  
 
front row
Great Neck South Middle School
Rachel Schneider, and Katelyn Pramberger
​Great Neck North Middle School 
Nicole Hirsch, Claire Lewis and Julia Ortuba
Great Neck ​South Middle School 
Anderson Gu,   
 
second row 
Great Neck South Middle School Advisors 
Gabriel Carras and Daniel Isaac
North Middle School Advisors
Dr. Krisann Johnson and Zehava Vitberg 
Town of North Hempstead  Councilwoman 
Anna Kaplan
North Middle School Faculty Advisors
Patricia Crisafulli 
Great Neck South Middle School Advisors
Brian Pernice 
 
third row
Rotary Club of Great Neck President
Leonard Katz 
Great Neck North Middle School Principal
Dr. Anael Alston  
Rotary Club Member
Frank Cilluffo 
 
last row 
Assistant Superintendent Secondary
Dr. Stephen Lando
​Superintendent
Dr. Thomas Dolan   
Great Neck South Middle School Principal
Dr. James Welsch
( Missing from photo  - South Middle Faculty Advisor Linda Musmeci )  
 
        
 
 
 
 
 
The 2015  Rotary Club of Great Neck
 
  winners of the 
 
Rotary Youth Merritt Award 
 
( RYMA )
 
     This award is given to students of the Great Neck North and South Middle Schools, as well as the North Shore Hebrew Academy Middle School, in recognition of their outstanding efforts in the ares of community service.  They exemplify our Rotary Motto, "SERVICE ABOVE SELF".
    
Students in the front row from left to right: Rachael Schneider (GNSM), Katelyn Pramberger (GNSM), Maytal Rahimzada (NSHA), Nicole Hirsch (GNNM), Shoshana Lunzer (NSHA), Claire Lewis (GNNM), Julia Otruba (GNNM), Anderson Gu (GNSM), Benjamin Pagovich (NSHA).  Back row left to right: Rabbi Jeffrey Kobrin (NSHA), Rabbi Adam Acobas (NSHA), Jerry Marcus (Rotary Club of Great Neck member), Leonard N. Katz (President Rotary Club of Great Neck), Anna Kaplan (Councilwoman, TONH), Frank Cilluffo (GN Park Commissioner & Rotary Club of Great Neck member), Lidia Epel (Past-President Rotary Club of Great Neck).